2018 Awarded Films and Nominations

Winning selections in bold.

Working Title

Best Student Film

Films produced by current students and/or those under 23 years of age.

A.S. INC. – Antonio Dahl – 12:54 – New York, FL – Best Student

WORKING TITLE – Stephanie O’Brien – 18:51 – Bernardsville, NJ – Best Student

GOODBYE ADOLESCENCE – 8:01 – Patrick Burns – Muscatine, IA – Best Student

JANE – Mitchell Keeran – 10:35 – Forest City, IA – Best Student

Low Self Esteem

Murder/Mayhem (The Infamous “M&M Award”)

 Mature/graphic content Thrillers, Horror,  Suspense, etc.

NO REPLY – Michael Huntington – 9:55 – Coralville, IA – M&M

LOW SELF ESTEEM – Mikeal Burgin – 3:25 – Mt. Vernon, IA – M&M

THE HATMAN – Charlie Gandez – 7:48 – Forest City, IA – M&M

GOODBYE OLD FRIEND – Rafael De Leon Jr. – 5:58 – Bronx, NY – M&M

Hu-Bot

Best Comedy

Humorous films that elicit laughter from the audience.

HU-BOT – Clint D’Souza – 5:13 – Canada – Best Comedy

FARTMAN – Siqi Xiao – 13:35 – Hollywood, CA – Best Comedy

WITCHES OF WONDER – John Gigrich – 6:33 – Minneapolis, MN – Best Short

SECRET LIVES OF TEACHERS – Aaron Seever – 11:52 – Mesa, AZ – Best Comedy

Goodbye Adolescence

Municipal Connections Best Local Film

Films produced by a current resident of Muscatine Area (within 40 mile radius).Municipal Connections Best Local Film – Films produced by a current resident of Muscatine Area (within 40 mile radius).

SOUL MATES – TEAM FIIP – 7:30 – Iowa City, IA – M&M

I AM HERE – Nick Busch – 3:00 – Davenport, IA – Best Shot

MUTUAL FRIENDS – Nick Austin – 30:00 – Wilton IA – Web Series

GOODBYE ADOLESCENCE – 8:01 –Patrick Burns –  Muscatine, IA – Student

Morris

Best Iowa Made Short Film

Filmmakers who currently reside in the state of Iowa are eligible for this award.

I AM HERE – Nick Busch – 3:00 – Davenport, IA – Best Short

VIEWER – Maria Jackson – 11:41 – Des Moines, IA – Best Short

MORRIS – Michael Helgens – 12:50 – Cedar Rapids, IA – M&M

HOW I SAW IT – Rob Erwin – 23:09 – Bettendorf, IA – Best Short

Egg Cream Film

Best Documentary

Non-Fiction/Documentary films

EGG CREAM –Nora Miller – 15:12 – New York, NY

HOW I SAW IT – Rob Erwin – 23:09 – Bettendorf, IA – Best Short

THROUGH MY EYES – Keaton Fuller – 28:40 – Iowa City, IA – Best Doc

MARIEKE – Thomas Johnson – 7:15 – Decorah, IA – Best Doc

Distinctive Achievement Certificates

(Categories may include Cinematography, Music/Sound Design, Screenplay,  Iowa Filmmaking/Acting,1st Time Filmmaker, Micro-Short,  & Student Filmmaking.)

MICROSHORT FILM MAKING (Under 4min: 1) I AM HERE – Nick Busch – 3:00 – Davenport, IA

48 Hour FILMMAKING: 1) SOUL MATES – TEAM FIIP – Carl Busch

1st TIME FILMMAKING: ENEMY TERRITORY – Matt Wagner – Oskaloosa, IA – MUTUAL FRIENDS – Nick Austin – Wilton, IA

IOWA ACTING: Dylan Jaeger (“Morris” & “No Reply”) / Lora Adams – “Man In Purple” / Ben Rollins

STUDENT FILMMAKING: 1) “JANE” – Mitchell Keeran 2) “SCATTERGOOD” – Connor Aden

SCREENPLAY WRITING: David Lane – Screenwriting – Man In Purple

CINEMATOGRAPHY: THE HATMAN – Charlie Gandez – 7:48 – Forest City, IA

Better Angels

Best Short Film—Best of Show

The MIFF screening panel’s best short film based on cinematic criteria.

BETTER ANGELS – Malcolm Clarke – Quebec, Canada

HU-BOT – Clint D’Souza – Canada

A PATRIOT ACT – Yousef Assabahi – Los Angeles, CA

MORRIS – Michael Helgens – Cedar Rapids, IA

Bear

Best Short Film – Grand Jury Prize

The attending panel of judges will vote on their favorite short film.

WITCHES OF WONDER – John Gigrich – 6:33 – Minneapolis, MN – Evening Short Film Block

BEAR – Josh Cisewski – 15:00 – Carver, MN – Evening Short Film Block

THE SECRET LIFE OF TEACHERS – Aaron Seever – 11:52 – Mesa, AZ – Evening Short Film Block

LITTLE TEXAS – Marissa Vonn – 16:04 – San Francisco, CA – Evening Short Film Block

THE GHOST IN HER – Michael White – 13:37 – Wayne, NE – Evening Short Film Block

Goodbye Adolescence

Viewer’s Choice

The audience voted on their favorite film from this year’s festival.

  1. Goodbye Adolescence
  2. Man In Purple
  3. Enemy Territory/Working Title